General Student Visa Requirements for Australia

Image Source: www.jcu.edu.au

General Student Visa Requirements for Australia

Student needs to meet certain requirements to obtain a student visa. Each visa that DIAC issues has a particular subclass, which relates to the student’s study intentions. By considering this subclass and the country shown in the student’s passport, the student is then given an assessment level (AL).

Student visas are divided into eight subclasses. The subclasses depend on the level of study of the course as described by the Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF). Each subclass has different requirements. Before applying for a student visa, it is necessary to understand which subclass of visa is required. This must be indicated on the visa application form.

To be granted a student (Subclass 570 to 576) visa, you must meet

Key requirements:

  • Genuine temporary entrant
  • Financial capacity,
  • English language proficiency,
  • Likely compliance with the conditions of your visa and
  • Any other matters considered relevant to assessing your application.

General requirements

General requirements you must meet include that:

  • You are of good character.
  • You are of sound health.
  • You have acceptable health insurance through the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for yourself and members of your family unit accompanying you to Australia.
  • You have no outstanding debts to the Commonwealth of Australia, or have made arrangements acceptable to the Minister to repay such debts.
  • Where you are under 18 years of age, acceptable arrangements for your accommodation, support and general welfare are in place.
  • If you are in Assessment Level 2, 3, 4 or 5, do not hold a student visa and are applying in Australia, you must provide exceptional reasons to justify the grant of your visa.

Length of stay

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your course. It permits multiple entries to Australia. Dependent family members who come with you to Australia are usually able to stay the same length of time as you, but they cannot stay once you have left the country.

Your Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) policy must cover the full period of your visa.

You need to ensure that your OSHC policy covers the entire length of your visa or your visa may only be granted until the expiry date of your OSHC.

Download the student visa application form at:

http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/applying-student.pdf

Contact us to Study in Australia.

WordPress Lightbox